Learn

Learning preferences

Make learning more comfortable. Changes apply immediately.

Enlarges page content, including diagrams and their labels. You can also use your browser’s zoom.

Choose the colours that are easiest for you to distinguish. Applies to lesson diagrams and lab plots. Labels, shapes, hatching and line patterns also distinguish meanings. Source photographs and raw image brightness stay unchanged; mask-only views are available for image overlays.

ExampleComparisonSample link

Saved in this browser on this device. Preferences are separate from progress backups.

SCIENCE · INVESTIGATE AND EXPLAIN

Compare observational groups without inventing causation

Separate island and species composition and interpret unrepresented combinations.

Learning outcome: Identify confounding in observational comparisons and design a better-supported follow-up.

Starting recap

Filtering selects existing records. It does not assign a treatment. A group mean describes its included records; an empty subset has no defined mean.

All lessons are open directly. Your saved experiments remain when you leave and return.

Try

Biscoe and Dream contain different species mixtures in this file. Can their pooled body-mass difference be attributed entirely to island conditions?

Open the experiment

Predict

Predict whether restricting both islands to Adelie removes every possible difference between the groups. Predict what an unrecorded species/island combination should display.

Experiment

Capture all species on Biscoe and Dream, then capture Adelie on each island. Inspect Chinstrap on Torgersen and explain the empty result. Keep the axes fixed and compare the selected record counts as well as the means.

Investigate measured penguin morphology

Measured dataset · descriptive analysis · Palmer penguins v1: 344 recorded penguins, 2007–2009. Filters select observations; they do not perform interventions. Summaries use rows with both flipper length and body mass; missing values are not zero.

Reset keeps your prediction, captures and practice history.

Measured observations · Palmer penguins v1. Each plotted mark is a complete pair from one source row. Rows lacking either measurement remain in the table. Display row numbers identify records in this frozen file, not an animal-tracking identifier.

140160180200220240250200030004000500060006500Flipper length (mm)Body mass (g)

Circles: Adelie; squares: Chinstrap; triangles: Gentoo. Axes stay fixed across subsets and do not start at zero. Marks can overlap; count records from the summary, not visible marks. This plot shows association, not a controlled experiment.

Inspect selected source records (344)
Selected recorded measurements; missing values retained
File rowSpeciesIslandYearFlipper (mm)Mass (g)
1AdelieTorgersen20071813750
2AdelieTorgersen20071863800
3AdelieTorgersen20071953250
4AdelieTorgersen2007MissingMissing
5AdelieTorgersen20071933450
6AdelieTorgersen20071903650
7AdelieTorgersen20071813625
8AdelieTorgersen20071954675
9AdelieTorgersen20071933475
10AdelieTorgersen20071904250
11AdelieTorgersen20071863300
12AdelieTorgersen20071803700
13AdelieTorgersen20071823200
14AdelieTorgersen20071913800
15AdelieTorgersen20071984400
16AdelieTorgersen20071853700
17AdelieTorgersen20071953450
18AdelieTorgersen20071974500
19AdelieTorgersen20071843325
20AdelieTorgersen20071944200
21AdelieBiscoe20071743400
22AdelieBiscoe20071803600
23AdelieBiscoe20071893800
24AdelieBiscoe20071853950
25AdelieBiscoe20071803800
26AdelieBiscoe20071873800
27AdelieBiscoe20071833550
28AdelieBiscoe20071873200
29AdelieBiscoe20071723150
30AdelieBiscoe20071803950
31AdelieDream20071783250
32AdelieDream20071783900
33AdelieDream20071883300
34AdelieDream20071843900
35AdelieDream20071953325
36AdelieDream20071964150
37AdelieDream20071903950
38AdelieDream20071803550
39AdelieDream20071813300
40AdelieDream20071844650
41AdelieDream20071823150
42AdelieDream20071953900
43AdelieDream20071863100
44AdelieDream20071964400
45AdelieDream20071853000
46AdelieDream20071904600
47AdelieDream20071823425
48AdelieDream20071792975
49AdelieDream20071903450
50AdelieDream20071914150
51AdelieBiscoe20081863500
52AdelieBiscoe20081884300
53AdelieBiscoe20081903450
54AdelieBiscoe20082004050
55AdelieBiscoe20081872900
56AdelieBiscoe20081913700
57AdelieBiscoe20081863550
58AdelieBiscoe20081933800
59AdelieBiscoe20081812850
60AdelieBiscoe20081943750
61AdelieBiscoe20081853150
62AdelieBiscoe20081954400
63AdelieBiscoe20081853600
64AdelieBiscoe20081924050
65AdelieBiscoe20081842850
66AdelieBiscoe20081923950
67AdelieBiscoe20081953350
68AdelieBiscoe20081884100
69AdelieTorgersen20081903050
70AdelieTorgersen20081984450
71AdelieTorgersen20081903600
72AdelieTorgersen20081903900
73AdelieTorgersen20081963550
74AdelieTorgersen20081974150
75AdelieTorgersen20081903700
76AdelieTorgersen20081954250
77AdelieTorgersen20081913700
78AdelieTorgersen20081843900
79AdelieTorgersen20081873550
80AdelieTorgersen20081954000
81AdelieTorgersen20081893200
82AdelieTorgersen20081964700
83AdelieTorgersen20081873800
84AdelieTorgersen20081934200
85AdelieDream20081913350
86AdelieDream20081943550
87AdelieDream20081903800
88AdelieDream20081893500
89AdelieDream20081893950
90AdelieDream20081903600
91AdelieDream20082023550
92AdelieDream20082054300
93AdelieDream20081853400
94AdelieDream20081864450
95AdelieDream20081873300
96AdelieDream20082084300
97AdelieDream20081903700
98AdelieDream20081964350
99AdelieDream20081782900
100AdelieDream20081924100
101AdelieBiscoe20091923725
102AdelieBiscoe20092034725
103AdelieBiscoe20091833075
104AdelieBiscoe20091904250
105AdelieBiscoe20091932925
106AdelieBiscoe20091843550
107AdelieBiscoe20091993750
108AdelieBiscoe20091903900
109AdelieBiscoe20091813175
110AdelieBiscoe20091974775
111AdelieBiscoe20091983825
112AdelieBiscoe20091914600
113AdelieBiscoe20091933200
114AdelieBiscoe20091974275
115AdelieBiscoe20091913900
116AdelieBiscoe20091964075
117AdelieTorgersen20091882900
118AdelieTorgersen20091993775
119AdelieTorgersen20091893350
120AdelieTorgersen20091893325
121AdelieTorgersen20091873150
122AdelieTorgersen20091983500
123AdelieTorgersen20091763450
124AdelieTorgersen20092023875
125AdelieTorgersen20091863050
126AdelieTorgersen20091994000
127AdelieTorgersen20091913275
128AdelieTorgersen20091954300
129AdelieTorgersen20091913050
130AdelieTorgersen20092104000
131AdelieTorgersen20091903325
132AdelieTorgersen20091973500
133AdelieDream20091933500
134AdelieDream20091994475
135AdelieDream20091873425
136AdelieDream20091903900
137AdelieDream20091913175
138AdelieDream20092003975
139AdelieDream20091853400
140AdelieDream20091934250
141AdelieDream20091933400
142AdelieDream20091873475
143AdelieDream20091883050
144AdelieDream20091903725
145AdelieDream20091923000
146AdelieDream20091853650
147AdelieDream20091904250
148AdelieDream20091843475
149AdelieDream20091953450
150AdelieDream20091933750
151AdelieDream20091873700
152AdelieDream20092014000
153GentooBiscoe20072114500
154GentooBiscoe20072305700
155GentooBiscoe20072104450
156GentooBiscoe20072185700
157GentooBiscoe20072155400
158GentooBiscoe20072104550
159GentooBiscoe20072114800
160GentooBiscoe20072195200
161GentooBiscoe20072094400
162GentooBiscoe20072155150
163GentooBiscoe20072144650
164GentooBiscoe20072165550
165GentooBiscoe20072144650
166GentooBiscoe20072135850
167GentooBiscoe20072104200
168GentooBiscoe20072175850
169GentooBiscoe20072104150
170GentooBiscoe20072216300
171GentooBiscoe20072094800
172GentooBiscoe20072225350
173GentooBiscoe20072185700
174GentooBiscoe20072155000
175GentooBiscoe20072134400
176GentooBiscoe20072155050
177GentooBiscoe20072155000
178GentooBiscoe20072155100
179GentooBiscoe20072164100
180GentooBiscoe20072155650
181GentooBiscoe20072104600
182GentooBiscoe20072205550
183GentooBiscoe20072225250
184GentooBiscoe20072094700
185GentooBiscoe20072075050
186GentooBiscoe20072306050
187GentooBiscoe20082205150
188GentooBiscoe20082205400
189GentooBiscoe20082134950
190GentooBiscoe20082195250
191GentooBiscoe20082084350
192GentooBiscoe20082085350
193GentooBiscoe20082083950
194GentooBiscoe20082255700
195GentooBiscoe20082104300
196GentooBiscoe20082164750
197GentooBiscoe20082225550
198GentooBiscoe20082174900
199GentooBiscoe20082104200
200GentooBiscoe20082255400
201GentooBiscoe20082135100
202GentooBiscoe20082155300
203GentooBiscoe20082104850
204GentooBiscoe20082205300
205GentooBiscoe20082104400
206GentooBiscoe20082255000
207GentooBiscoe20082174900
208GentooBiscoe20082205050
209GentooBiscoe20082084300
210GentooBiscoe20082205000
211GentooBiscoe20082084450
212GentooBiscoe20082245550
213GentooBiscoe20082084200
214GentooBiscoe20082215300
215GentooBiscoe20082144400
216GentooBiscoe20082315650
217GentooBiscoe20082194700
218GentooBiscoe20082305700
219GentooBiscoe20082144650
220GentooBiscoe20082295800
221GentooBiscoe20082204700
222GentooBiscoe20082235550
223GentooBiscoe20082164750
224GentooBiscoe20082215000
225GentooBiscoe20082215100
226GentooBiscoe20082175200
227GentooBiscoe20082164700
228GentooBiscoe20082305800
229GentooBiscoe20082094600
230GentooBiscoe20082206000
231GentooBiscoe20082154750
232GentooBiscoe20082235950
233GentooBiscoe20092124625
234GentooBiscoe20092215450
235GentooBiscoe20092124725
236GentooBiscoe20092245350
237GentooBiscoe20092124750
238GentooBiscoe20092285600
239GentooBiscoe20092184600
240GentooBiscoe20092185300
241GentooBiscoe20092124875
242GentooBiscoe20092305550
243GentooBiscoe20092184950
244GentooBiscoe20092285400
245GentooBiscoe20092124750
246GentooBiscoe20092245650
247GentooBiscoe20092144850
248GentooBiscoe20092265200
249GentooBiscoe20092164925
250GentooBiscoe20092224875
251GentooBiscoe20092034625
252GentooBiscoe20092255250
253GentooBiscoe20092194850
254GentooBiscoe20092285600
255GentooBiscoe20092154975
256GentooBiscoe20092285500
257GentooBiscoe20092164725
258GentooBiscoe20092155500
259GentooBiscoe20092104700
260GentooBiscoe20092195500
261GentooBiscoe20092084575
262GentooBiscoe20092095500
263GentooBiscoe20092165000
264GentooBiscoe20092295950
265GentooBiscoe20092134650
266GentooBiscoe20092305500
267GentooBiscoe20092174375
268GentooBiscoe20092305850
269GentooBiscoe20092174875
270GentooBiscoe20092226000
271GentooBiscoe20092144925
272GentooBiscoe2009MissingMissing
273GentooBiscoe20092154850
274GentooBiscoe20092225750
275GentooBiscoe20092125200
276GentooBiscoe20092135400
277ChinstrapDream20071923500
278ChinstrapDream20071963900
279ChinstrapDream20071933650
280ChinstrapDream20071883525
281ChinstrapDream20071973725
282ChinstrapDream20071983950
283ChinstrapDream20071783250
284ChinstrapDream20071973750
285ChinstrapDream20071954150
286ChinstrapDream20071983700
287ChinstrapDream20071933800
288ChinstrapDream20071943775
289ChinstrapDream20071853700
290ChinstrapDream20072014050
291ChinstrapDream20071903575
292ChinstrapDream20072014050
293ChinstrapDream20071973300
294ChinstrapDream20071813700
295ChinstrapDream20071903450
296ChinstrapDream20071954400
297ChinstrapDream20071813600
298ChinstrapDream20071913400
299ChinstrapDream20071872900
300ChinstrapDream20071933800
301ChinstrapDream20071953300
302ChinstrapDream20071974150
303ChinstrapDream20082003400
304ChinstrapDream20082003800
305ChinstrapDream20081913700
306ChinstrapDream20082054550
307ChinstrapDream20081873200
308ChinstrapDream20082014300
309ChinstrapDream20081873350
310ChinstrapDream20082034100
311ChinstrapDream20081953600
312ChinstrapDream20081993900
313ChinstrapDream20081953850
314ChinstrapDream20082104800
315ChinstrapDream20081922700
316ChinstrapDream20082054500
317ChinstrapDream20082103950
318ChinstrapDream20081873650
319ChinstrapDream20081963550
320ChinstrapDream20081963500
321ChinstrapDream20091963675
322ChinstrapDream20092014450
323ChinstrapDream20091903400
324ChinstrapDream20092124300
325ChinstrapDream20091873250
326ChinstrapDream20091983675
327ChinstrapDream20091993325
328ChinstrapDream20092013950
329ChinstrapDream20091933600
330ChinstrapDream20092034050
331ChinstrapDream20091873350
332ChinstrapDream20091973450
333ChinstrapDream20091913250
334ChinstrapDream20092034050
335ChinstrapDream20092023800
336ChinstrapDream20091943525
337ChinstrapDream20092063950
338ChinstrapDream20091893650
339ChinstrapDream20091953650
340ChinstrapDream20092074000
341ChinstrapDream20092023400
342ChinstrapDream20091933775
343ChinstrapDream20092104100
344ChinstrapDream20091983775

Data: Horst, Hill and Gorman, palmerpenguins; Palmer Station LTER observations. CC0. Download the frozen source CSV. Read source revision and transformations.

062.5125187.5250123Row number · values in mm
Calculated values on the same fixed scale
RowQuantityValue (mm)
1Mean flipper length (paired complete rows)200.9152
2Minimum recorded flipper length172
3Maximum recorded flipper length231

342 complete pairs from 344 selected records; 2 missing pair(s). Mean body mass 4201.8 g.

The range describes recorded flipper lengths, not uncertainty in the mean. A subset mean is not an estimate of every penguin population without a justified sampling design. No records does not mean zero-length birds or absence of the species from the island.

Captures preserve subset filters for the frozen Palmer penguins v1 dataset and replay their summaries. They are analyses of recorded measurements, not new observations or interventions.

Understand

A filter changes the evidence you inspect

Select all species on Biscoe, then all species on Dream. A difference between the displayed means is an association with the recorded island label. The filters do not move birds between islands or control other conditions.

Inspect species composition before proposing an island mechanism. This file records Adelie on all three islands, Chinstrap on Dream and Gentoo on Biscoe. Thus the all-species island comparison changes both location and the mixture of species. It cannot isolate an island effect.

Make a narrower comparison

Keep the island at Biscoe and select Adelie. Capture the result. Change only island to Dream and capture again. This holds the recorded species label constant, which addresses one source of compositional difference. It does not hold sex, year, food supply, age or measurement circumstances constant, and it is not randomized assignment.

Write two sentences with different scopes: “Among the selected recorded Adelie birds, the mean…” and “This comparison cannot establish…”. A careful answer can describe the observed difference without pretending that a filter made the study experimental.

Investigate an empty combination

Predict what should happen for Chinstrap on Torgersen, then inspect the result. The file has no matching records. The correct output is an unavailable mean and an empty plot, not a mean of zero or proof that no Chinstrap penguin could occur there.

Compare three situations: no selected records, selected records with missing measurements, and selected records with complete measurements. Each implies a different evidence limitation. A program that converts all three to zero hides those distinctions.

Design a follow-up

Choose a question that could be addressed with observational evidence, such as whether a mass difference persists after comparing the same species, sex and season across locations. Specify which variables would be needed, how sites and individuals would be selected, and what residual confounding would remain. Do not propose moving or experimentally handling wild animals as an independent learner activity.

For an unfamiliar case, imagine a survey finds larger fish downstream than upstream but samples different species at each site. Explain how the penguin comparison helps diagnose the inference problem, then identify what additional observations would help. Similar reasoning applies across organisms, but an analogy does not prove that the two ecological systems have the same mechanisms.

Apply

No Chinstrap records appear for Torgersen in this file. What follows?

Public practice checks a specific claim. It does not establish independent mastery.

Explain what the same-species comparison controls and what it leaves unresolved. Propose an observational follow-up and an unfamiliar example with a similar inference problem.

Continue

Completion requires a saved prediction, at least one capture and a reflection. Presence checks do not grade your reasoning.

Skipping retains experiments and awards no mastery.

Save a science backup or import one

Science work is stored locally in this browser, separately from mathematics and AI. It does not sync automatically. Use this science-only backup; this checkout's older all-subject export does not include science.

A legacy file is available only when the complete snapshot fits the 36 MB limit. For larger snapshots, prepare a complete file set below; never discard notebooks to make a smaller file.

Matching imported notebook drafts replace their current drafts. Omitted lessons and known first attempts remain. Export your current work first if you want to retain both drafts.

Complete file sets and course backups

A file set can hold more work than one science file. Keep its manifest and every part together. Each file is limited to 36 MB. This format needs this version of LearnAI or a compatible newer version; older versions can use only the legacy single-file backup above.

The set includes every saved science course and global continuation at this moment. Later edits need a new export. A conflicting tab exports its own visible work, which may differ from saved work in another tab.

0 file(s) selected. File order and filenames do not determine identity. Missing, changed or conflicting parts block the entire restore; no good part is applied by itself.

Science storage: loading. No account or remote computation is required.