Learning preferences

Make learning more comfortable. Changes apply immediately.

Enlarges page content, including diagrams and their labels. You can also use your browser’s zoom.

Choose the colours that are easiest for you to distinguish. Applies to lesson diagrams and lab plots. Labels, shapes, hatching and line patterns also distinguish meanings. Source photographs and raw image brightness stay unchanged; mask-only views are available for image overlays.

ExampleComparisonSample link

Saved in this browser on this device. Preferences are separate from progress backups.

Learn through experiments

Accumulation can cancel without erasing motion

Why can displacement be zero while distance traveled is positive?

Entering midway? Velocity is a signed rate. Multiplying a constant rate by time gives a change; an integral accumulates a changing rate.

1 · Try

Start with a concrete question

A one-dimensional object has velocity v(t)=t−turn. It can begin moving backward, stop, then move forward.

Try the initial inputs, then write a prediction before changing one setting. All calculations run locally on your CPU.

Go directly to the experiment · Review prerequisite mathematics and return here

2 · Predict

What do you expect?

At turn=2 and end time=4, predict displacement and total distance separately.

3 · Experiment

Change one thing. Inspect what happens.

  1. Split the default graph at its zero crossing and calculate both triangular areas.
  2. Compare end times before, at and after the direction change.
  3. Set end time to zero and verify zero accumulation.
  4. Explain how differentiating the position-change formula recovers velocity.
Experiment inputs
Inputs
Your settings
Mechanism
Calculation below
Evidence
Compare outcomes
Displacement0 m
Distance traveled4 m
Final velocity2 m/s

Velocity crosses zero; accumulation retains its sign

Horizontal: Time (s). Vertical: Velocity (m/s).

0-63066Zero velocity: (0, 0)Zero velocity: (6, 0)
  • 1. Velocity (solid line)
  • 2. Zero velocity (dashed line)

Axes use the displayed ranges.

Read plotted values as a table
SeriesTime (s)Velocity (m/s)
Velocity0-2
Velocity0.06667-1.933
Velocity0.1333-1.867
Velocity0.2-1.8
Velocity0.2667-1.733
Velocity0.3333-1.667
Velocity0.4-1.6
Velocity0.4667-1.533
Velocity0.5333-1.467
Velocity0.6-1.4
Velocity0.6667-1.333
Velocity0.7333-1.267
Velocity0.8-1.2
Velocity0.8667-1.133
Velocity0.9333-1.067
Velocity1-1
Velocity1.067-0.9333
Velocity1.133-0.8667
Velocity1.2-0.8
Velocity1.267-0.7333
Velocity1.333-0.6667
Velocity1.4-0.6
Velocity1.467-0.5333
Velocity1.533-0.4667
Velocity1.6-0.4
Velocity1.667-0.3333
Velocity1.733-0.2667
Velocity1.8-0.2
Velocity1.867-0.1333
Velocity1.933-0.06667
Velocity20
Velocity2.0670.06667
Velocity2.1330.1333
Velocity2.20.2
Velocity2.2670.2667
Velocity2.3330.3333
Velocity2.40.4
Velocity2.4670.4667
Velocity2.5330.5333
Velocity2.60.6
Velocity2.6670.6667
Velocity2.7330.7333
Velocity2.80.8
Velocity2.8670.8667
Velocity2.9330.9333
Velocity31
Velocity3.0671.067
Velocity3.1331.133
Velocity3.21.2
Velocity3.2671.267
Velocity3.3331.333
Velocity3.41.4
Velocity3.4671.467
Velocity3.5331.533
Velocity3.61.6
Velocity3.6671.667
Velocity3.7331.733
Velocity3.81.8
Velocity3.8671.867
Velocity3.9331.933
Velocity42
Zero velocity00
Zero velocity60

Follow the calculation

  1. Velocity v(t)=t−2 m/s on 0≤t≤4; negative velocity means movement in the negative direction.
  2. An accumulated position change is F(t)=t²/2−2t.
  3. Signed integral = F(4)−F(0) = 8−8 = 0 m.
  4. Area below zero has magnitude 2; area above zero 2.
  5. Distance adds magnitudes: 2+2=4; displacement subtracts them.

An integral of velocity gives signed displacement. Integrating speed |velocity| gives distance. Cancellation in displacement does not mean no movement occurred.

Captures keep your inputs, prediction and observation. Results are recalculated from those inputs. Resetting inputs keeps your captures and challenge history.

4 · Understand

Explain the mechanism

Start with the meaning

Velocity is a signed rate. Multiplying a constant rate by time gives a change; an integral accumulates a changing rate.

A one-dimensional object has velocity v(t)=t−turn. It can begin moving backward, stop, then move forward.

A worked explanation

An integral is signed accumulation. Areas below the horizontal axis subtract; areas above add.

With v(t)=t−2 over zero to four seconds, the negative triangle has magnitude 2 m and the positive triangle 2 m. Displacement is zero; total distance is 4 m.

The antiderivative F(t)=t²/2−2t has derivative v(t). Evaluating F(end)−F(start) connects instantaneous rate with total change: the fundamental theorem of calculus in this continuous example.

Symbols and relationship

Displacement=∫₀ᵀ(t−a)dt=T²/2−aT. Distance=∫₀ᵀ|t−a|dt. a and T are seconds; velocity is m/s under the chosen unit acceleration.

Use the graph and trace together

The graph and calculations use your current inputs. Read axis labels and units before comparing positions or slopes. Change one input, predict the effect, and use the numerical trace to verify the plotted behavior. A displayed curve is an illustration; the formula and its assumptions determine which conclusions are justified.

Scope and edge cases

  • Programmed constant acceleration in one dimension; no force or collision model.
  • Signed area is not the same as geometric area; distance requires splitting at a sign change.

Return to the course and cumulative project

5 · Apply

Try a fresh case

Velocity is v(t)=2t−2 m/s from t=0 to t=3 s. What is signed displacement?

This is a public practice check. Retries support learning; matching a number does not certify independent proficiency.

Take the investigation further

Choose any extension. These are project prompts for you to carry out; they are not automatically assessed.

School investigation

Compute distance and displacement from triangular regions.

College investigation

Extend to a piecewise rate and verify the fundamental theorem on each continuous interval.

Workplace investigation

Audit a rate dashboard that mistakes signed net change for total activity.

6 · Continue

Keep the evidence, choose your next step

Completion records your own decision that you have worked through this investigation. Practice checks and independent project evidence are separate.