Learn

Learning preferences

Make learning more comfortable. Changes apply immediately.

Enlarges page content, including diagrams and their labels. You can also use your browser’s zoom.

Choose the colours that are easiest for you to distinguish. Applies to lesson diagrams and lab plots. Labels, shapes, hatching and line patterns also distinguish meanings. Source photographs and raw image brightness stay unchanged; mask-only views are available for image overlays.

ExampleComparisonSample link

Saved in this browser on this device. Preferences are separate from progress backups.

Learn through experiments

Turn an angle into two coordinates

Why can sine or cosine be negative when a triangle side length cannot?

Entering midway? A full turn is 360 degrees or 2π radians. A radius is the distance from the origin to the circle.

1 · Try

Start with a concrete question

A rotating radius defines horizontal and vertical coordinates. Inspect signed coordinates in every quadrant before using right-triangle ratios.

Try the initial inputs, then write a prediction before changing one setting. All calculations run locally on your CPU.

Go directly to the experiment · Review prerequisite mathematics and return here

2 · Predict

What do you expect?

Predict which coordinate changes sign when the angle moves from 30° to 150°.

3 · Experiment

Change one thing. Inspect what happens.

  1. At 30°, compare the radius and the vertical leg.
  2. Compare 30°, 150° and −30°; explain signs using position.
  3. Set 90° and inspect why tangent is undefined while sine and cosine remain defined.
  4. Change radius without changing angle, then set radius zero and distinguish defined angle functions from undefined coordinate/radius ratios.
Experiment inputs
Inputs
Your settings
Mechanism
Calculation below
Evidence
Compare outcomes
Angle0.523599 radians
cos θ0.866025
sin θ0.5
Endpoint x1.73205 m
Endpoint y1 m

Radius, circle and coordinate legs — equal coordinate units

Horizontal: Horizontal coordinate (m). Vertical: Vertical coordinate (m).

-3.5-3.5003.53.5Radius: (0, 0)Radius: (1.732, 1)Coordinate legs: (0, 0)Coordinate legs: (1.732, 0)Coordinate legs: (1.732, 1)
  • 1. Circle (solid line)
  • 2. Radius (dashed line)
  • 3. Coordinate legs (dashed line)

Axes use the displayed ranges.

Read plotted values as a table
SeriesHorizontal coordinate (m)Vertical coordinate (m)
Circle20
Circle1.9920.1743
Circle1.970.3473
Circle1.9320.5176
Circle1.8790.684
Circle1.8130.8452
Circle1.7321
Circle1.6381.147
Circle1.5321.286
Circle1.4141.414
Circle1.2861.532
Circle1.1471.638
Circle11.732
Circle0.84521.813
Circle0.6841.879
Circle0.51761.932
Circle0.34731.97
Circle0.17431.992
Circle1.22e-162
Circle-0.17431.992
Circle-0.34731.97
Circle-0.51761.932
Circle-0.6841.879
Circle-0.84521.813
Circle-11.732
Circle-1.1471.638
Circle-1.2861.532
Circle-1.4141.414
Circle-1.5321.286
Circle-1.6381.147
Circle-1.7321
Circle-1.8130.8452
Circle-1.8790.684
Circle-1.9320.5176
Circle-1.970.3473
Circle-1.9920.1743
Circle-22.45e-16
Circle-1.992-0.1743
Circle-1.97-0.3473
Circle-1.932-0.5176
Circle-1.879-0.684
Circle-1.813-0.8452
Circle-1.732-1
Circle-1.638-1.147
Circle-1.532-1.286
Circle-1.414-1.414
Circle-1.286-1.532
Circle-1.147-1.638
Circle-1-1.732
Circle-0.8452-1.813
Circle-0.684-1.879
Circle-0.5176-1.932
Circle-0.3473-1.97
Circle-0.1743-1.992
Circle-3.67e-16-2
Circle0.1743-1.992
Circle0.3473-1.97
Circle0.5176-1.932
Circle0.684-1.879
Circle0.8452-1.813
Circle1-1.732
Circle1.147-1.638
Circle1.286-1.532
Circle1.414-1.414
Circle1.532-1.286
Circle1.638-1.147
Circle1.732-1
Circle1.813-0.8452
Circle1.879-0.684
Circle1.932-0.5176
Circle1.97-0.3473
Circle1.992-0.1743
Circle2-4.90e-16
Radius00
Radius1.7321
Coordinate legs00
Coordinate legs1.7320
Coordinate legs1.7321

Follow the calculation

  1. Radians = degrees × π/180 = 30 × π/180 = 0.52360.
  2. cos θ is horizontal coordinate / radius; sin θ is vertical coordinate / radius on a nonzero circle.
  3. x = 2 × 0.86603 = 1.73205 m; y = 2 × 0.50000 = 1.00000 m.
  4. cos² θ + sin² θ = 1.00000.
  5. tan θ = sin θ/cos θ = 0.57735; this is a signed ratio, not a length.

Sine and cosine are signed coordinate ratios. In the first quadrant they match opposite/hypotenuse and adjacent/hypotenuse in a right triangle.

Captures keep your inputs, prediction and observation. Results are recalculated from those inputs. Resetting inputs keeps your captures and challenge history.

4 · Understand

Explain the mechanism

Start with the meaning

A full turn is 360 degrees or 2π radians. A radius is the distance from the origin to the circle.

A rotating radius defines horizontal and vertical coordinates. Inspect signed coordinates in every quadrant before using right-triangle ratios.

A worked explanation

On the unit circle, cosine is the horizontal coordinate and sine the vertical coordinate. A radius r scales both coordinates.

At 30°=π/6 radians, sin θ=1/2 and cos θ=√3/2. With radius two, the endpoint is (√3,1). In the first quadrant these are the adjacent and opposite legs divided by the hypotenuse.

Beyond the first quadrant, signs encode direction. The identity sin²θ+cos²θ=1 follows from the unit-circle distance equation.

Symbols and relationship

Radians=degrees×π/180; x=r cos θ; y=r sin θ. tan θ=sin θ/cos θ only when cos θ≠0.

Use the graph and trace together

The graph and calculations use your current inputs. Read axis labels and units before comparing positions or slopes. Change one input, predict the effect, and use the numerical trace to verify the plotted behavior. A displayed curve is an illustration; the formula and its assumptions determine which conclusions are justified.

Scope and edge cases

  • Angles are measured counterclockwise from the positive horizontal axis.
  • Zero radius collapses all endpoints; the coordinate direction cannot be recovered from that point.

Return to the course and cumulative project

5 · Apply

Try a fresh case

A radius of 6 m makes an angle of 30° with the positive horizontal axis. What is its vertical coordinate?

This is a public practice check. Retries support learning; matching a number does not certify independent proficiency.

Take the investigation further

Choose any extension. These are project prompts for you to carry out; they are not automatically assessed.

School investigation

Draw coordinate triangles in all four quadrants and label signs.

College investigation

Derive angle-addition formulas using rotations, then compare with the existing geometry support lab.

Workplace investigation

Write angle-unit and axis-convention checks for a coordinate interface.

6 · Continue

Keep the evidence, choose your next step

Completion records your own decision that you have worked through this investigation. Practice checks and independent project evidence are separate.