Learning preferences

Make learning more comfortable. Changes apply immediately.

Enlarges page content, including diagrams and their labels. You can also use your browser’s zoom.

Choose the colours that are easiest for you to distinguish. Applies to lesson diagrams and lab plots. Labels, shapes, hatching and line patterns also distinguish meanings. Source photographs and raw image brightness stay unchanged; mask-only views are available for image overlays.

ExampleComparisonSample link

Saved in this browser on this device. Preferences are separate from progress backups.

Human geography

Compare urban hierarchy with neighborhood models

Does one city-size pattern explain every city’s internal layout?

Your task: Plot city size against rank, then sketch the separate employment map. Choose a model for each scale and identify a place where its assumptions fail.

Open the investigation · Read the explanation · Your saved evidence

Starting recap and vocabulary

Read counts with their units. A percentage divides a part by its named whole and multiplies by 100. A model assumption is not an observed fact.

Urban hierarchy
An ordering of settlements by size, functions or service roles within a wider system.
Assumption
A condition accepted for a model or argument; it needs justification before applying the result elsewhere.
01 · TRY

Does one city-size pattern explain every city’s internal layout?

Plot city size against rank, then sketch the separate employment map. Choose a model for each scale and identify a place where its assumptions fail.

Plot city size against rank, then sketch the separate employment map. Choose a model for each scale and identify a place where its assumptions fail. Use the supplied records and show one intermediate step.

Make a provisional claim

Loading saved evidence…

Inspect evidence and test an explanation

The investigation controls appear when your local evidence is ready.

04 · UNDERSTAND

Connect evidence and mechanism

Compare urban hierarchy with neighborhood models

Question and record

Does one city-size pattern explain every city’s internal layout?

A fictional region has cities with populations 1000000, 500000, 333000 and 250000. A separate city map shows a central employment district, rail-linked manufacturing corridors and several suburban job centers.

The opening city examples and their worked graph use fictional teaching quantities, not observed policy outcomes. The separate published Census comparison later on this page uses observed 2020 counts, with source definitions supplied in the activity.

Mechanism and worked calculation

Rank-size and primate-city patterns describe urban systems, while concentric-zone, sector and multiple-nuclei models propose different internal spatial arrangements. Central-place ideas connect service thresholds and market ranges to settlement hierarchy. These models are analytical lenses, not universal stages or a license to erase regional histories.

Under a rank-size approximation P(r)=P(1)/r, the first region’s fourth city is predicted at250000, matching the table. The second region’s top-to-second ratio is6, unlike the ratio2 in the first. Neither ratio identifies its neighborhood pattern.

Challenge the interpretation

A second region has one city of 1800000 and a second of 300000. A neighborhood map includes informal housing and colonial infrastructure that do not match an idealized concentric pattern. Regional city size and internal land use are different scales.

Your evidence task

Plot city size against rank, then sketch the separate employment map. Choose a model for each scale and identify a place where its assumptions fail.

Revise your answer to “Does one city-size pattern explain every city’s internal layout?” using both source IDs. Separate the checked calculation from a judgment, and identify evidence that could reverse your judgment.

Vocabulary

Urban hierarchy: An ordering of settlements by size, functions or service roles within a wider system.

Assumption: A condition accepted for a model or argument; it needs justification before applying the result elsewhere.

Observed urban hierarchy: what are we ranking?

These are the complete ten entries in each Census-published national top-ten population table, not a hand-picked set and not every settlement. Both use April 1, 2020 population counts. City boundaries and Census urban-area boundaries include different people.

Predict: New York City has 8,804,190 residents and Los Angeles city has 3,898,747. Is the second city half the first? Would a comparison of densely developed urban areas necessarily give the same ratio? Record a reason before changing the geographic unit.

This worksheet is temporary and clears on reload/navigation. Copy the JSON report to retain it. Existing lesson progress and saved responses are unchanged.

The first list contains city populations within municipal boundaries. Governance and annexation can affect which residents are included. These top-ten cities are not the same units as the named urban areas. Changing this control changes the geographic definition and ranking; it is not a time-series comparison.

Reference assumption: take the first-ranked population and divide by rank: Preference(r) = P1 ÷ r. Here r is position in this published list, P1 is its first entry’s population, and the result is a reference count—not a forecast, fitted estimate or law.

On a narrow screen, focus this chart and use the arrow keys or swipe to inspect its full width. The values also appear in the table below.

City populations (published top ten): population versus inverse-rank referenceRanks one to ten on the horizontal axis. Circles show observed counts; a dashed line joins reference values. Vertical scale stays zero to twenty million people across both lists. A ring marks the selected rank. Exact values are in the table.0m5m10m15m20m1. New York City, NY: 8,804,190 people12. Los Angeles, CA: 3,898,747 people23. Chicago, IL: 2,746,388 people34. Houston, TX: 2,304,580 people45. Phoenix, AZ: 1,608,139 people56. Philadelphia, PA: 1,603,797 people67. San Antonio, TX: 1,434,625 people78. San Diego, CA: 1,386,932 people89. Dallas, TX: 1,304,379 people910. San Jose, CA: 1,013,240 people10Published population rank
Fixed scales across both geographic definitions. Observations are discrete circles; the dashed reference is an assumption. No observed line is interpolated. A first-rank match is guaranteed by the formula and is not evidence of fit.

Rank 2: Los Angeles, CA

Reference = 8,804,190 ÷ 2 = 4,402,095 people.

Signed difference = observed − reference = 3,898,747 − 4,402,095 = -503,348 people.

Percentage deviation = 100 × difference ÷ reference = -11.43%. Positive means above this reference; negative means below it. This is not population growth or a causal effect.

First/second population ratio = 8,804,190 ÷ 3,898,747 = 2.2582. The reference ratio is 2. One ratio alone does not establish political importance, regional dominance or a primate-city classification.

Inspect all ten observed and reference values
City populations (published top ten) — people, April 1, 2020
RankSource geographic nameObservedReferenceDifferenceDeviation
1New York City, NY8,804,1908,804,19000%
2 (selected)Los Angeles, CA3,898,7474,402,095-503,348-11.43%
3Chicago, IL2,746,3882,934,730-188,342-6.42%
4Houston, TX2,304,5802,201,047.5103,532.54.7%
5Phoenix, AZ1,608,1391,760,838-152,699-8.67%
6Philadelphia, PA1,603,7971,467,365136,4329.3%
7San Antonio, TX1,434,6251,257,741.43176,883.5714.06%
8San Diego, CA1,386,9321,100,523.75286,408.2526.02%
9Dallas, TX1,304,379978,243.33326,135.6733.34%
10San Jose, CA1,013,240880,419132,82115.09%
Source definitions, selection and reuse

U.S. Census Bureau: 2020 Facts by Decade, “10 Largest Urban Places” (page revised October 31, 2023) and Most Populous 2020 Census Urban Areas (table updated June 2023). All ten population entries in each published table are retained, in source order. These are 2020 Census counts, not annual population estimates.

The source’s city-table heading uses “urban places”; this does not mean the separate Census urban-area unit. See the Census geographic glossary and 2020 urban-area criteria. Legal boundaries reflect municipal organization; statistical urban boundaries answer a settlement-pattern question. Neither is inherently the right unit for every question.

Only attributed factual names, ranks and population counts are reproduced. Local record IDs are extract identifiers, not Census geographic codes. Matching similar names across these lists would not establish identical boundaries or prove that an entire city lies within an urban area. Do not add both lists together: their populations overlap.

Top-ten selection omits smaller places and cannot establish a national distribution’s full shape. No sample uncertainty, model fit test or causal identification is supplied. Differences could reflect many processes; this activity does not isolate any one explanation.

Worked interpretation: second rank

Los Angeles city is about 11.43% below the city-list reference of 4,402,095 people. Los Angeles–Long Beach–Anaheim urban area is about 25.99% above the urban-list reference of 9,713,224.5. Both the observed count and the anchor changed. This is evidence that the geographic definition matters, not that Los Angeles grew between the observations.

Apply to a changed rank and unit

Before loading the changed case, predict whether fourth-ranked Houston city and fourth-ranked Miami–Fort Lauderdale urban area refer to the same place. Inspect the names and calculate each deviation. Explain why subtracting these two observed populations would not measure growth or an annexation effect.

Keep the initial prediction. State the definition and rank in your revision; changing controls preserves writing but changes the current report rows. For a further check, choose rank 10 and explain why this different deviation does not prove that one entire list fits a universal model. These are practice tasks, not calibrated independent assessment.

Copy your analysis report

Copy to save separately; this is not a course-progress import format.

Independent extension

Independently extend the investigation “Compare urban hierarchy with neighborhood models” with a documented real dataset or scholarly source. Preserve definitions, recreate one calculation or evidence table, and compare a rival explanation. Distinguish the opening fictional examples from the observed Census counts; explain why neither a toy match nor one observed population ratio establishes a universal model or a causal conclusion.

Opening fictional example: worked graph

0012502500375041000City rankPopulation (thousands)

Discrete points are not interpolated. Table labels provide a non-color way to identify every series. Axes begin at zero.

SeriesCity rankPopulation (thousands)
Fictional region11000
Fictional region2500
Fictional region3333
Fictional region4250

Worked example

Under a rank-size approximation P(r)=P(1)/r, the first region’s fourth city is predicted at250000, matching the table. The second region’s top-to-second ratio is6, unlike the ratio2 in the first. Neither ratio identifies its neighborhood pattern.

Check the reasoning, then transfer it

Loading response history…

Keep your evidence and choose a next step

Loading saved lesson status…